Privacy Awareness Week (PAW) 2023-24

Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on facebook
Facebook

What is Privacy Awareness Week (PAW)?

Privacy Awareness Week is an annual event held in Australia by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) to raise awareness about privacy issues and promote the importance of protecting personal information. The event is typically held in May and involves a range of activities and events, such as webinars, workshops, and social media campaigns.

In 2023-24, Privacy Awareness Week is expected to focus on the importance of privacy in the digital age and the need for individuals and organisations to take proactive steps to protect personal information in online environments.

What is PAW 2023-24?

The upcoming PAW in 2023 will be held from Monday 1 May to Sunday 7 May. This year’s theme is “Back to Basics,” which emphasises the fundamental principles of protecting personal information.

Businesses are encouraged to sign up as a supporter and you will receive regular updates on PAW 2023, including information about events, webinars, and resources that can help your business stay informed about privacy best practices in the energy sector.

Don’t miss out on this opportunity to enhance your privacy awareness and safeguard your customers’ personal information.

Sign up as a PAW 2023 supporter

What is  “Back to Basics”?

“Back to Basics” is a privacy initiative that promotes a simplified and secure approach to handling personal information. It involves knowing your obligations, appointing privacy champions, assessing privacy risks, implementing privacy by design, securing personal information, simplifying privacy policies, training staff, preparing for data breaches, and regularly reviewing practices.

What should energy retailers do in preparation of PAW week?

In preparation for Privacy Awareness Week 2023-24, energy retailers should review and update their privacy policy, data breach response plan, and staff training materials to ensure they are up to date with the latest privacy regulations and best practices. This includes conducting a privacy risk assessment, implementing privacy by design principles, and developing strong data security measures.

In addition, energy retailers should plan and promote privacy awareness initiatives for both customers and staff, including educational campaigns and activities that highlight the importance of protecting personal information. By taking these steps, energy retailers can demonstrate their commitment to privacy and build trust with their customers.

What can we do to support our clients?

If clients need support or review of their existing processes and systems to ensure compliance with privacy regulations, we are here to help.

Our expert guidance can help you navigate the complexities of privacy regulations and ensure that your company is protecting personal information effectively.

Please do not hesitate to contact us for more information or support.

More to explorer

Technicians installing photovoltaic solar panels on roof of house.

Compliance Quarter’s Submission to the AER’s Review of the Compliance Procedures and Guidelines

On 11 April 2024, Compliance Quarter put forward its submission on proposed changes to the AER Compliance Procedures and Guidelines. The AER is reviewing its Compliance procedures and guidelines, which set out the manner and form in which energy businesses in jurisdictions that have adopted the National Energy Retail Law must submit compliance information and data to the AER. We argue that there should be consideration of measures to incentivise early reporting of potential breaches. These may, for example, take the

person wearing foo dog costume

Obligations of Energy Retailers Regarding Best Offer Information

Energy retailers in Victoria have specific obligations under the Energy Retail Code of Practice to provide clear information to customers about their ‘best offer’ – that is, the plan that would minimize the customer‘s energy costs based on their usage history. The objective is to ensure small customers can easily understand whether they are on the retailer‘s best plan for them and how to access the retailer‘s best offer if not. One of the significant challenges in the energy sector (as in banking and elsewhere) is that customers

low angle photo of sydney opera house australia

Guide to the National Energy Retail Rules

The National Energy Retail Rules (NERR) are a set of rules that govern the sale and supply of electricity and gas by retailers to consumers in Australia, alongside the related National Energy Retail Law (NERL). The NERR came into effect on 1 July 2012 in Tasmania, the Australian Capital Territory, and the Commonwealth. South Australia followed on 1 February 2013, New South Wales on 1 July 2013, and Queensland on 1 July 2015. The NERR do not yet apply in

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *